The Children's Book, Illustration and Book Art Festival within the framework of the Tbilisi Book Days 2014 is a project of the Goethe Institute Tbilisi, funded by the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The project is carried out by the Book Art Center Tbilisi in cooperation with the Georgian National Book Center and Expo Georgia.
Tbilisi Book Days 2014
The Tbilisi Book Days (28-30th of November 2014) is a joint project of the Goethe Institute Tbilisi, the Book Art Center Tbilisi, and Expo Georgia, in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, the Georgian National Book Center, the Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association, the Iranian Embassy in Georgia, and the United Nations Population Fund.
The idea of the project is to expand the format of the Tbilisi International Book Festival. In addition to the traditional trade book fair, the Tbilisi Book Days will offer an extensive cultural, educational and entertainment program to the Georgian readers: international workshops and exhibitions, public lectures, children’s events, readings and discussions.
Our motivation while organizing the event was to turn it into a working lab for further development of the Georgian book sector. All components of the festival are intended as ignition points for further projects, for joint programs of national, regional and international cooperation. We want to create an open platform that shall unite the efforts of all creative, state, non-government, international and commercial players within and around the Georgian book sector, and to contribute to its international integration. This is especially important since Georgia is going to be guest of honor at the Frankfurt Book Fair 2018.
At the same time, we want to show Georgian readers many new and exciting things we tried hard to collect for their pleasure from all parts of the world.
We hope you will enjoy it.